World’s leading experts to discuss Armenia’s economy development prospects in Yerevan
YEREVAN, MARCH 25, ARMENPRESS. The world’s leading specialists in biotechnologies, economics and other scientific branches will gather in Yerevan to take part in an international scientific conference dedicated to the modeling of the effective development of economy and politics, the Union of Advanced Technology Enterprises told Armenpress.
Evolution and Artificial Intelligence scientific conference will take place from March 29 to April 3, and the international economic scientific conference – on April 1-2. The conferences are being carried out by the Artem Alikhanyan National Scientific Laboratory and with the support of the Armenian government, in person of deputy prime minister Tigran Avinyan, the UATE and the Support to SME Development in Armenia program.
Co-Chair of the scientific conference Davit Sahakyan said while thinking about the economic revolution he recorded that the economic growth rates in Armenia are low. He decided to help the government as much as he can for the development of the economy. He contacted his colleagues of different countries, invited them to Armenia to hear their recommendations for the optimal development of the economy in this context considering also Armenia’s example.
The world’s leading experts and scientists will arrive in Armenia to take part in the scientific conference.
All speeches at the conference will be recorded, proposal will be made based on the discussions and will be submitted to the Armenian government. Davit Sahakyan said there is a great interest in the public administration system towards the scientific conference. Deputy PM Avinyan, the representatives of various ministries, the Central Bank and UATE, as well as economists will attend the conference.
The Evolution and Artificial Intelligence conference will be held under the auspices and active participation of the President of Armenia.
“It’s very easy to criticize the government, find shortcomings, but it’s more difficult to give very serious, smart recommendations. From my own experience I can state that the government is interested in hearing serious recommendations and implement them. Therefore, I urge the experts to jointly help the government”, he said, expressing hope that the conference participants’ link with Armenia will further deepen after the event.
Davit Sahakyan also highlighted the role of fundamental science without which the development of successful applied science, university education and new technologies is just impossible.