Armenian top brass convene meeting
YEREVAN, MARCH 25, ARMENPRESS. The operative meeting of the commanding staff of the Armenian Armed Forces has kicked of March 25th at the Ministry of Defense headquarters in Yerevan.
Representatives of the Artsakh military command are also taking part within the framework of the Armenia-Artsakh military partnership, the defense ministry said in a news release.
Armenian Minister of Defense Davit Tonoyan, welcoming the participating military officers and attaching importance to the role and importance of the annual gatherings in terms of perfecting the knowledge of the commanding staff, delivered a lecture the topic of “The Military-Political Situation in the Region, Possible Developments Stemming From It”.
Tonoyan presented the main challenges, external, including military threats, of the security environment around Armenia and Artsakh, existing and likely developments in the area of regional interests and conflicts, main guarantees for ensuring favorable negotiations conditions for the Armenian side in the NK conflict settlement process.