Discussions over CSTO chief continue – Armenia responds to acting secretary general’s remarks
YEREVAN, MARCH 23, ARMENPRESS. The Armenian foreign ministry has responded to the remarks made by Collective Security Treaty Organization (CSTO) interim Secretary General Valery Semerikov, who claimed that all documents required for confirming the Belarusian candidacy for the Secretary General position have been sent to member countries of the CSTO.
Speaking to TASS, Armenian foreign ministry spokesperson Anna Naghdalyan once again emphasized that the principle of making decisions through consensus is the foundation of CSTO’s activities.
“Political discussions between member countries regarding principles regulating the existing situation associated with the early termination of the CSTO Secretary General’s duties and development of normative-legal framework continue. The decision-making regarding the appointment of a Secretary General is in this level. In this context it is unclear for us what documents CSTO acting Secretary General Valery Semerikov has spoken about, here the priority is to develop this principle on the level of CSTO member countries,” she said.