Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   13 November
Pashinyan highlights implementation of actions aimed at improving demographic situation in Armenia
Pashinyan highlights implementation of actions aimed at improving demographic situation in
YEREVAN, MARCH 22, ARMENPRESS. Consultation on the demographic situation in Armenia was held today in the government led by Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan, the PM’s Office told Armenpress.
Pashinyan stated that the consultation aims at recording the current demographic situation of Armenia and discussing the existing issues and future actions. “Of course, it’s understandable that the issues linked with the demographic situation do not have a solution separately, and they must be viewed in the context of the development of socio-economic situation in the country. The economic reforms, their successful process first of all must contribute to the inclusive economic growth, and the economic development policy should first of all contribute to the change of the demographic situation. We need to view this as the main tool for changing the situation. But in any case, this important field has some features, nuances, and of course, there are also targeted actions which must make the effect of this overall context on the concrete field more targeted.
Therefore, during today’s discussion we will talk about the possible impacts of this general context, the concrete programs, opportunities and their effects”, the PM said, adding that they will try to understand what concrete and targeted actions, programs can be carried out to improve the demographic situation.
Minister of labor and social affairs Zaruhi Batoyan, healthcare minister Arsen Torosyan, chairman of the Statistical Committee Stepan Mnatsakanyan and UNFPA Armenia Office representative Tsovinar Harutyunyan introduced the results and tendencies of the analysis and research conducted over the demographic situation. In particular, they touched upon the migration, demographic challenges, as well as the social factors.
It was reported that according to the results of late December, 2018, the number of permanent residence in Armenia comprised 2 million 972 thousand. Positive trends in terms of demographic situation have been recorded in 2018, in particular the difference between departures and arrivals in 2017 was minus 26.897, and in 2018 it was plus 15.313. The negative balance of migration also has declined.
The consultation also touched upon the main factors affecting the demographic picture. The opportunities and actions aimed at improving the demographic situation, as well as several proposals have been presented.
PM Pashinyan attached great importance to the implementation of actions aimed at improving the demographic situation in Armenia and gave respective instructions to the responsible officials. He also tasked to form a national council for improvement of demographic situation led by him.