Speaker Ghulyan welcomes creation of parliamentary friends group with people of Artsakh
YEREVAN, MARCH 22, ARMENPRESS. Speaker of Parliament of the Republic of Artsakh Ashot Ghulyan on March 22 sent a letter of gratitude to member of the House of Commons of Canada, Mrs. Rachael Harder, for the creation of a parliamentary friends group with the people of Artsakh in Ottawa on March 19 led by her, the Artsakh Parliament told Armenpress.
“Dear Mrs. Harder,
On behalf of the Artsakh Parliament and personally myself, I express gratitude to you and the members of the group for the desire and determination to develop friendly relations with the people of Artsakh.
This initiative is a new institutional level of our cooperation which began two years ago by your visit to Stepanakert.
I am sure it will become an effective platform for expanding the mutually beneficial ties between Artsakh and Canada, in particular, in the sphere of humanitarian cooperation”.
Ashot Ghulyan also sent a gratitude letter to executive director of the Armenian National Committee of Canada Sevak Belyan for assisting the formation of the friendship group.