Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   28 January
New Ambassador of Cuba presents credentials to Armenian President
YEREVAN, MARCH 22, ARMENPRESS. New Ambassador of Cuba to Armenia Emilio Pevida Pupo (residence in Nursultan, Kazakhstan) today presented his credentials to President Armen Sarkissian, the Presidential Office told Armenpress.
The Armenian President congratulated the Ambassador on the launch of the diplomatic service, wished him success and expressed hope that the bilateral relations will receive a new content with his active participation.
The President and the Ambassador exchanged views on the opportunities to expand the cooperation in different areas, in particular, highlighting healthcare, pharmaceutics, biotechnologies and tourism as prospective fields. They also highlighted the great cooperation potential in science, education and cultural areas.
Armen Sarkissian said during the Soviet years many Cubans were studying in Armenia, and expressed a wish to restore this tradition and implement educational, cultural exchange programs.