NSS chief attaches great importance to defense of homeland from external enemy
YEREVAN, MARCH 22, ARMENPRESS. The National Security Service of Armenia completely fulfills all its powers as prescribed by law, such as reconnaissance, anti-reconnaissance, fight against terrorism, border protection and etc., NSS Director Artur Vanetsyan said during the session of the parliamentary standing committee on defense affairs, reports Armenpress.
“The impression that the NSS deals only with corruption crimes is wrong. We are completely fulfilling our powers. I attach great importance to the defense of the homeland from external enemy, because regular threats exist. We live in a region, in a situation that protecting our homeland from any encroachment is a priority for us. We carry out our work day and night”, he said.
The NSS chief noted that public trust towards their structure has increased. He informed that the number of citizens applying to the NSS has increased by almost 5 times. They apply on various matters.
“We feel the support of the public, and this is important”, Artur Vanetsyan said.