EEC Board Chairman informs about possible abolition of roaming in EAEU
YEREVAN, MARCH 21, ARMENPRESS. Works are underway for abolishing roaming in Eurasian Economic Union (EAEU), ARMENPRESS reports Board Chairman of the Eurasian Economic Commission Tigran Sargsyan told “Komsomolskaya Pravda”.
“Thank to our active efforts roaming tariffs have significantly dropped in EAEU area. I want to note that the scale of the territory also has a role. We should not forget that it was only last year that Russia abolished inter-state roaming. We work with concrete companies represented in EAEU area so that this approach can be applied to the entire area of the Union”, Sargsyan said.
The EEC Board Chairman noted that it’s still early to talk about the terms of abolishing roaming, since a number of meetings are scheduled with business representatives and mobile phone operator.