Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   23 April
Justice minister says Armenia recorded major progress in human rights after revolution
YEREVAN, MARCH 21, ARMENPRESS. According to justice minister of Armenia Artak Zeynalyan, the two elections of 2018, which were transparent and enjoyed the people’s trust, are one of the most important achievements of the actions of the government conducted in the field of human rights. In terms of democracy, significant progress has been registered in the country, but some problems still demand solutions, reports Armenpress.
“Touching upon the outcomes of the government’s activities in the protection of human rights, I consider a key achievement the organization and holding of the parliamentary and the Yerevan City Council elections of 2018, which were free, transparent and enjoyed the people’s trust. I think these elections are a precondition to record the future stable progress of the government in the field of human rights. Armenia has recorded a significant progress in human rights and democracy following the April revolution of 2018. This has also been proved by the assessments of international organizations”, the justice minister said during the session of the parliamentary standing committee on human rights and public affairs.
However, he added that there are still problems in the field which require solution, noting that constant efforts must be made to record new progress. The minister stated that the protection and guarantee of human rights is among the priorities of a democratic and legal state. He said this is enshrined by the Constitution of Armenia and the government’s 2018 action plan.