Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   21 April
Ethics committee finds violations in State Oversight Service Director’s actions
YEREVAN, MARCH 21, ARMENPRESS. Armenia’s Ethics Committee for High-Ranking Officials has concluded that Director of the State Oversight Service Davit Sanasaryan has breached ethics rules of public service.
The published conclusion of the committee notes that it began a probe based on the request of Yerevan State University Rector Aram Simonyan earlier in January. Simonyan argued that Sanasaryan made statements that are severe violation of the rules of ethics as envisaged under Article 28 on the Law on Public Service. The State Oversight Service was carrying out inspections at the university at the time of the allegations.
The conclusion of the committee noted that Sanasaryan’s “public statements and [Facebook] post regarding the inspections at the Yerevan State University can reasonably be perceived and interpreted as a manifestation of biased attitude and show of force”.
The committee ruled that “Sanasaryan, with his actions, did not contribute to the development of trust and respect for the position that he occupies and the body he represents”.
Sanasaryan is entitled to file objections over the ruling in court within a month, the committee said.