Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   21 April
Speaker of Parliament of Armenia continues meetings in Germany
YEREVAN, MARCH 20, ARMENPRESS. Armenia’s delegation led by Speaker of Parliament Ararat Mirzoyan, while on an official visit in Germany, on March 20 met with Volker Perthes, Director of the German Institute for International and Security Affairs (SWP) and experts representing the Eastern Europe and Eurasia scientific-research group, the Armenian Parliament told Armenpress.
The scientific-research center is an independent research institute in Germany which provides consulting to the Bundestag and the German federal government on foreign and security policy.
At the meeting the Speaker of Parliament introduced the recent political changes in Armenia, the developments following the snap parliamentary elections and the outlined priorities.
The parliamentary delegation members and experts discussed issues relating to the Armenian foreign policy, economic reforms, regional security and visa liberalization.