Manipulation of Genocide unacceptable for Armenia on background of tense relations with Turkey – MFA
Manipulation of Genocide unacceptable for Armenia on background of tense relations with
YEREVAN, MARCH 20, ARMENPRESS. The Armenian Genocide is an undeniable fact, and its recognition and condemnation are first of all a moral responsibility, a tribute to the memory of the innocent victims, Armenian foreign ministry spokeswoman Anna Naghdalyan told reporters today, in response to the question regarding the manipulation of the issue of the Genocide on the background of Turkish-Israeli tense relations, reports Armenpress.
“The genocide prevention process is a priority of universal values, reaffirmation of human rights aimed at preventing and ruling out the repetition of such crimes, and they should be free of any internal political context or geopolitical developments”, the MFA spokesperson said, adding that the manipulation of the Armenian Genocide is unacceptable for Armenia on the background of tense relations with Turkey.
“We will constantly take actions and bring contribution to the fight of the international community aimed at preventing genocides. This is Armenia’s contribution to the prevention agenda of genocides with the vision that no other nation will ever face what had happened to the Armenian people”, she said.
Commenting on the information about the prospect of opening an embassy of Armenia in Israel, Anna Naghdalyan said the opportunity to expand Armenia’s diplomatic representations network has always been in the country’s political agenda and this is linked with the constant reforms aimed at raising the efficiency of the diplomatic service. Foreign minister Zohrab Mnatsakanyan touched upon this issue in October in his interview to one of the Israeli newspapers. “This is a constant process and of course, we will inform the public in case of any developments. We have a formed agenda with Israel, and the mutual visits are also one of its components. We will provide information when there is clarify on the agenda of the visits”, she said.