Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   21 April
Azerbaijan’s military exercises without prior notification are violation of int’l obligations, says Armenian foreign ministry
YEREVAN, MARCH 20, ARMENPRESS. Azerbaijan’s commencement of large-scale offensive-type military drills without prior notification is a violation of international obligations envisaged by the OSCE tools. The drills do not whatsoever contribute to the strengthening of an atmosphere of trust in the region, Armenian foreign ministry spokesperson Anna Naghdalyan said at a press briefing on March 20 when asked to present a stance over the exercises.
“Our representation at the OSCE has also raised this issue in OSCE circles and demanded a relevant explanation from Azerbaijan,” she said.
Asked to comment on Azerbaijan’s deployment of a new military base at the border with Armenia, Naghdalyan emphasized that the move also does not contribute to strengthening an atmosphere of trust in the region. “Both Artsakh and Armenia have resolve and capabilities to defend [themselves] and give a counter-blow. Let no one doubt this issue because it is through this resolve that we are committed to take steps to establish peace,” she said.