Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   4 December
The innovations made are serious positive signal for business – Pashinyan receives James Tufenkian
The innovations made are serious positive signal for business – Pashinyan receives James
YEREVAN, MARCH 19, ARMENPRESS. Prime Minister of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan received on March 19 U.S.-Armenian businessman, philanthropist and prominent designer James Tufenkian.
As ARMENPESS was informed from the Office of the Prime Minister of Armenia, the PM saluted the activities of James Tufenkian in Armenia and Artsakh, noting that the implementation of projects in various spheres by ‘Tufenkian' Foundation are very important for the development of both Armenia and Artsakh. Nikol Pashinyan noted that on the path to the economic revolution the Government of Armenia carries out reforms aimed at the continuous improvement of business environment, fostering business initiatives, simplifying legislative regulations that will make doing business in Armenia easier and will foster investments. PM Pashinyan emphasized that among the priority goals of the Government is to encourage people to initiate something, since it's possible to reach solution of problems only through work.
James Tufenkian said that Diaspora-Armenians are very proud of and inspired by the changes taking place in Armenia and there is great desire and interest among Diaspora-Armenians to visit Armenia, get acquainted with the processes on site, be involved in the development projects and support the implementation of reforms. He noted that he has personally felt the positive changes, which is the application of a new culture in business, significant simplification of regulations for doing business and so on.  According to Tufenkian, the mentioned improvements are important for attracting investments, and the innovations made so far are a serious positive signal for business.
The PM and James Tufenkian discussed the projects of 'Tufenkian' Foundation and particularly referred to the investment project of the construction of a hotel complex in Areni community of Vayots Dzor Province. Zpashinyan highlighted the construction of the hotel, noting that it will have positive chain reaction not only for Areni, but also for the surrounding communities, it will improve the business environment in the province and will foster the development of tourism, economic activity and improvement of infrastructures.
James Tufenkian noted that the 'Tufenkian' hotel will be the largest in the country and it's expected to be put into operation in 2 years. He emphasized that he is ready to continue the implementation of development projects both in Armenia and Artsakh and support the Government in bringing into life the reforms.
The interlocutors also exchanged views on the prospects of implementing new projects.
Businessman James Tufenkian makes investments and carries out projects in Armenia and Artsakh through Tufenkian Foundation. The Foundation's programs in Armenia are aimed at overcoming poverty, creating educational opportunities, protecting the environment, social justice and human rights protection. The Foundation has implemented and implements large-scale infrastructural and development projects also in Artsakh.