Pashinyan is convinced Armenia irreversibly will be democratic and technological country
YEREVAN, MARCH 19, ARMENPRESS. Over the past 10 months the amount of social benefits and pensions of nearly 85.000 people, as well as the salaries of 200.000 people have increased in Armenia. 100% growth of mortgage lending has been registered in the country, Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan told reporters during a press conference, reports Armenpress.
“Whether this is an indicator of improvement of the people’s social condition or not? In January 2019 the gross trade recorded 19% growth in the country. Whether this speaks about the improvement or not? An important change has taken place in Armenia. Previously there was elite who distributed rice, potato to the people, who told the people – I will rob you and will give you something, who exerted pressure on the people via police so that they will avoid going out. But our policy is the following: we should create opportunities for the people to work and create. We say we will not rob you and will create an opportunity for you so that you will be able to improve your social conditions with your job, because work is the best way to improve the social situation”, the PM said, stating that working person was not beneficial for the previous political elite, because that person is politically independent.
Pashinyan said the Armenian government is implementing numerous programs to improve the people’s social condition. He said more than 200.000 citizens got an access to free healthcare services.
“I have no doubt that the economic revolution will succeed in Armenia. I have no doubt that the content remains of the old system have no prospect. Armenia irreversibly will be democratic country, a country of work and technologies”, the PM said.