Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   23 April
No need to make changes in Constitution at this moment – Pashinyan
YEREVAN, MARCH 19, ARMENPRESS. Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan thinks that there is no necessity to change the governance system in Armenia at this moment, the PM said during today’s press conference in response to ARMENPRESS question whether the leadership’s agenda envisages constitutional reforms and what main changes are expected.
“There are certain discussions on the framework which we have talked about in our pre-election program. The talk, in particular, is about the very strict restrictions in the Constitution on engaging the Diaspora representatives in the public administration system, and we think that these restrictions, especially today, are not in the context of our pan-national agenda. Therefore, we will carry out some work on this path”, he said.
He also commented on the recent criticisms regarding replacing the parliamentary system with the presidential one and stated: “I don’t think that we face such a necessity now because it’s even not a year that the parliamentary system operates in the country. We need to understand what this system really is and then to draw conclusions. Constitution is a living organism, it can change, but now I wouldn’t like to make any predicting statement. But my personal opinion is that we don’t have a need to change the governance system, as long as we do not have concrete facts proving its necessity”.
Pashinyan said at this stage they should concentrate on the idea of economic revolution in Armenia.