Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   23 April
PM hopeful of launching Armenia-made military serial production soon
YEREVAN, MARCH 19, ARMENPRESS. The Armenian government is making structural and content changes in the military industry sector, Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan said at a news conference.
“I am sure we will have significant achievements in this sector. Today, we have important new products that will soon, I hope, be placed on serial production tracks, we have projects that are in final stages of discussion, we have projects that are under discussion, we have projects that are still ideas. I believe that Armenia must truly be a technologically advanced country, and we are headed this way,” Pashinyan said.
As an example, he repeated a statement made earlier by him when he said they shouldn’t focus on having a tank, but the objective that will be solved by having it.
“And we must understand what is this technology that will enable us solving this issue,” the PM said.
“There was a time when in order to transfer information from one place to another people needed paper, a pen, an envelope, a post stamp, a mailman, a horse or a car for reaching the information quickly to its destination. If we were to continue focusing on the paper, the pen and the post stamp, there wouldn’t be any e-mail. And today, the same is done without paper, without a pen or stamp, even without a mailman or transportation, it is done more quickly and efficiently. Therefore, the mechanism of our thinking must undergo the kind of change that this itself will be placed at the foundation of development of our military-industry complex,” he said.