Discussions on Iranian gas transit via Armenia transparent for all partners – PM Pashinyan
YEREVAN, MARCH 19, ARMENPRESS. The issue of the Iranian gas transit via Armenia has been one of the key points of the agenda of the recent visit of Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan to Iran: earlier this issue has also been discussed with the Russian, Georgian and Turkmen leaders, PM Nikol Pashinyan said during today’s press conference with reporters, reports Armenpress.
“You know that before visiting Iran I had telephone conversations with the Georgian PM, Presidents of Russia and Turkmenistan. I informed them what issues I am going to discuss in Iran because their approaches are also important, in particular to what extent Georgia, Russia and Turkmenistan are interested in such talks. It was decided also based on the results of the discussions with them that this topic should become one of the key points during the visit in Iran. The discussions continue and will continue as long as we haven’t come to any conclusion”, the Armenian PM said.
He added that overall mood should be that Armenia develops relations with all possible directions both with Iran, Georgia, Russia, EU and the US. “In other words, we must have initiatives, ideas at all directions on how we can develop these relations. It’s important to state that such developments are important in terms of ensuring stability and integration in our region. I am happy to note that there is an interest which is identical. The most important in this process is that we are holding discussion with all our partners and do everything so that our agenda and actions are transparent for them”, Pashinyan said.
Asked whether the issue of the Iranian gas transit via Armenia supposes a creation of a new gas pipeline, the PM clarified that the talk is not about a new gas pipeline. “The talk is not about a new gas pipeline as long as it is possible to implement the current programs with the existing gas pipelines”, he said.
Armenian PM Nikol Pashinyan paid an official visit to Iran on February 27-28, 2019.