Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   25 May
Armenian Defense Minister, ICRC official highlight regular visits to Karen Ghazaryan, imprisoned in Azerbaijan
YEREVAN, MARCH 18, ARMENPRESS. Armenian Defense Minister Davit Tonoyan received on March 18 head of the Delegation of the International Committee of the Red Cross (ICRC) to Armenia Claire Meytraud and Coordinator at the Protection Unit of the ICRC Zurab Burduli on the occasion of the termination of the mission of the latter.
As ARMENPRESS was informed from the press service of the Defense Ministry of Armenia, highly assessing the works done during the mission, Minister Tonoyan wished success to Zurab Burduli during his future activities.
During the meeting the sides discusses issues referring to the cooperation between the Armenian Defense Ministry and the ICRC delegation in Armenia, the future activities and raising effectiveness of the cooperation.
The interlocutors also discussed the fates of the people missing in action as a result of Nagorno Karabakh war, as well as other issues referring to the combination of efforts of the State Commission on Prisoners of War, Hostages and Missing Persons of Armenia and the ICRC.
The sides also referred to the fate of Karen Ghazaryan, who crossed the Armenian-Azerbaijani border in July 2018 and was convicted to 20 years of imprisonment in Azerbaijan, highlighting the coordinated work of the Yerevan and Baku offices of the ICRC for ensuring the regular visits to him and correspondence between him and his family.