Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   23 April
Armenia’s finance minister holds meeting with ADB delegation
YEREVAN, MARCH 18, ARMENPRESS. Finance minister of Armenia Atom Janjughazyan received the delegation led by member of the Board of Directors of the Asian Development Bank (ADB) Syurkani Ishak Kasim, the finance ministry told Armenpress.
The meeting touched upon the cooperation prospects and opportunities to expand them between Armenia and the ADB. In particular, the officials discussed the 2019 partnership strategy and the sectors of implementation of future programs.
The finance minister said the priorities and guidelines set in the government’s action plan enable to expect higher results in economic development.
The ADB representative noted that the cooperation with the Bank within the frames of targeted programs and exchange of experience will contribute to the implementation of reforms and capacity development.