Armenian jeans to replace foreign ones: “Made in Armenia” jeans production launched in Gyumri
YEREVAN, MARCH 18, ARMENPRESS. Chinese and Turkish jeans will be replaced by Armenian ones.
Made in Armenia jeans will be available in stores in a month. The jeans are produced in Gyumri. The Zakaryan family invested 2 million USD for launching the production.
The Armenian government has posted a video on Facebook about this new production.
“R. Zakaryan company has imported all the necessary equipment for making high-quality products from abroad. And the government assisted the company on this matter: the term of the VAT payment calculated by the tax and customs agencies in case of import of goods has been reduced by three years. This allowed to save money and spend it for purchasing equipment”, the company’s commercial director Lilit Zakaryan said.
Experienced Italian specialists have arrived in Armenia to help preparing necessary cadres.
Technologist Mauro Di Giuseppe arrived in Armenia to help making high-quality products. “We still have some path to pass, but I have a great desire and will to share my entire experience”, Mauro Di Giuseppe said.
The work in the new production unit is mainly automated. Over 50 people are working in the production. There are plans to increase their number by 100 in the next two years, as well as the production by 4 times.
“We plan to consume approximately 5% of our production in Armenia. Export is our main target. We already have a contract with Russia, will have another ones with the Italian and other European companies in the nearest future”, Lilit Zakaryan said, adding that in addition to jeans and jackets, they also plan to make shirts and other knitwear.