Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   3 April
Pashinyan departs for one of the rural communities on unannounced visit
YEREVAN, MARCH 16, ARMENPRESS. Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan is departing for one of the villages on an unannounced visit, reports Armenpress.
“Today I decided to make an experiment and visit one of the villages of one of the provinces without any prior announcement and informing anyone. I even didn’t inform the governor of that province which village I am going to visit. Such visit aims at getting acquainted with the people, talking to them without any pre-arranged events and just to see what is happening, what are the problems that can be solved quickly, what they expect from the government, which of these expectations we can do quickly and on what we need to work”, the PM said live on Facebook, keeping still secret the name of the village.
Pashinyan added that if the visit result is useful, he promised to visit different villages and provinces of Armenia from time to time in this format without informing the local officials. The PM stated that direct communication with the people is very important for him. According to him, Facebook of course helps on this matter, but the live contact, in his view, is the most important.