Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   19 March
Armenian FM, PACE co-rapporteurs highlight establishment of peace atmosphere in NK conflict zone
YEREVAN, MARCH 14, ARMENPRESS. Foreign Minister of Armenia Zohrab Mnatsakanyan received on March 14 Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE) co-rapporteurs for the monitoring of obligations and commitments by Armenia Yuliya Lovochkina and Andrej Šircelj.
As ARMENPRESS was informed from the press service of the MFA Armenia, greeting the guests, Minister Mnatsakanyan noted that Armenia greatly highlights the effective cooperation with the Council of Europe as an additional platform for fostering Armenia’s development.
In terms of the challenges facing the organization, the Armenian FM reaffirmed Armenia’s full support to the efforts aimed at overcoming them.
Referring to the recent domestic political developments in Armenia at the request of the guests, Zohrab Mnatsakanyan emphasized that the Armenian Government has proved its political will by clear steps to implement the reforms based on the broad mandate of the people.
FM Mnatsakanyan presented the foreign policy priorities of Armenia, the approaches and position of the Armenian side on the peaceful settlement of Nagorno Karabakh conflict. In this context the sides emphasized the importance of the establishment of peace atmosphere and application of mechanisms for risk reduction.