Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   26 March
WB ready to assist implementation of ambitious program of Armenian Government
YEREVAN, MARCH 14, ARMENPRESS. Deputy Prime Minister of Armenia Tigran Avinyan received on March 14 the delegation led by Vice President for Europe and Central Asia Cyril Muller.
As ARMENPRESS was informed from the Office of the Deputy PM of Armenia, Tigran Avinyan noted that the visit gives a good opportunity to discuss the ongoing projects carried out in the sidelines of the partnership with the WB and the opportunities of deepening the cooperation.
Cyril Muller noted that currently there is a great global interest towards Armenia and the reform process in the country and the WB is ready to assist the Government of Armenia for the implementation of the ambitious agenda.
The interlocutors discussed issues of improving the business environment in the country. Tigran Avinyan said that it’s a priority for the Government of Armenia and practical steps are taken to improve Armenia’s position in WB’s “Doing Business” report.