Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   9 April
Armenian Ambassador, Iraqi trade minister discuss cooperation prospects
YEREVAN, MARCH 14, ARMENPRESS. Armenian Ambassador to Iraq Hrachya Poladyan on March 13 met with minister of trade of Iraq Mohammed Hashim Abdul Majeed, the Armenian foreign ministry told Armenpress.
The Iraqi minister said currently there are favorable conditions for recording mutual progress in the trade-economic volumes.
The officials touched upon the cooperation prospects in the field of trade in the bilateral ties, outlining that the participation in business forums and economic exhibitions contribute to implementing this goal. The Iraqi minister in particular highlighted the importance of the Armenian companies’ participating in the Baghdad international economic exhibition to take place in October. They noted that there is a great potential to increase the trade volumes.
At the meeting the sides agreed to properly prepare for the third session of the Armenian-Iraqi inter-governmental commission to take place late 2019.