Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   23 March
UNFPA Executive Director highly appreciates cooperation with Armenian government
YEREVAN, MARCH 14, ARMENPRESS. Armenian minister of labor and social affairs Zaruhi Batoyan met with Executive Director of the United Nations Population Fund (UNFPA) Natalia Kanem, the minister said on Facebook, reports Armenpress.
The minister said Dr. Kanem highly appreciated the cooperation with the Armenian government at three main directions (family planning, gender-based violence and reproductive health).
“I thanked the Fund for assisting in gender equality, fighting domestic violence and human rights protection, in this context recalling the adoption of the law on prevention of domestic violence and the upcoming processes aimed at improving it”, Zaruhi Batoyan said.
At the end of the meeting the UNFPA Executive Director invited the Armenian minister to attend the conference to be held in Nairobi, where the Fund will celebrate its 50th anniversary and the 25th anniversary of the International Conference on Population and Development (ICPD) which was held in Cairo in 1994.