Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   21 April
Georgian President invites Armenian counterpart to participate in Batumi Conference
YEREVAN, MARCH 13, ARMENPRESS. President of Georgia Salome Zourabichvili invited President of Armenia Armen Sarkissian to visit Georgia, reports Armenpress.
“During our meeting we talked about how was my visit to the EU, and what are Georgia’s plans over the EU. These issues will be discussed during the Batumi Conference, and I invited the President to participate in it. Georgia’s vision on the cooperation with the EU will be introduced during this Conference”, Salome Zourabichvili said during a joint press conference with her Armenian counterpart in Yerevan.
In his turn the Armenian President said he accepted his counterpart’s invitation with pleasure.
Salome Zourabichvili arrived in Armenia on March 13 on a two-day official visit at the invitation of President Armen Sarkissian. The Georgian President’s delegation includes justice minister Thea Tsulukiani, Vice Speaker of Parliament George Volski, MPs, as well as other officials.