Armenian PM sends condolence letter to Ethiopia’s President
YEREVAN, MARCH 11, ARMENPRESS. Prime Minister of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan sent a letter of condolences to President of Ethiopia Sahle-Work Zewde on the plane crash in Addis Ababa, the PM’s Office told Armenpress.
“With deep sorrow I learnt about the tragic incident which occurred in Addis Ababa on March 10, the plane crash, which resulted in the deaths of representatives of several dozen nations and crewmembers.
I extend my deepest condolences and support to the families and relatives of all the victims, wishing patience, strength for overcoming this tragedy”.
The Boeing 737 en route from Ethiopia’s capital of Addis Ababa to Kenya’s Nairobi crashed on Sunday morning near Debre Zeit in central Ethiopia. The plane lost contact six minutes after takeoff, the airline said. There were 149 passengers and 8 crewmembers on board the plane.
There are no survivors in the crash.
The planed carried people from over 30 countries. Three Russian nationals were killed in the crash; they were identified by the Russian Embassy in Addis Ababa.
March 11 has been declared a mourning day in Ethiopia.