Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   20 April
Defense minister, NATO’s official discuss Armenia-NATO partnership
YEREVAN, MARCH 11, ARMENPRESS. Defense minister of Armenia Davit Tonoyan on March 11 held a meeting with James Appathurai, NATO Deputy Assistant Secretary General for Political Affairs and NATO Secretary General’s Special Representative for the Caucasus and Central Asia, who arrived in Armenia on the sidelines of the NATO week events launched today, the defense ministry told Armenpress.
During the meeting the officials discussed a number of issues relating to the Armenia-NATO partnership, in particular the process of events conditioned by the Individual Partnership Action Plan and Planning and Review Process and etc. Importance was attached to Armenia’s participation to the NATO peacekeeping and stability maintenance missions in Kosovo and Afghanistan as a key contribution to the international security.
James Appathurai thanked for holding the events of the NATO week in Armenia.
Issues relating to the regional security were also discussed.