Dear representatives of diplomatic corps accredited in Armenia,
I congratulate you on the Day of Diplomat. This is a really important day for our country. Let me record that our diplomatic system meets this day in totally different conditions and situation. Fortunately, today our diplomats throughout the world do not need to spend long days and time to give explanations in different countries about to what extent the elections were falsified , and to what extent the elections will not be falsified during the next elections, or how many steps these elections were a progress and how many steps they were a reverse, or who, whom and where shot dead and for what. I think this is an important change that reflects the nature of the non-violent, velvet and people’s revolution. And I hope that this change will not be taken as a reason for working less, but vice the versa, it will be an inspiration for working more, more encouraged, with greater enthusiasm, because today the Republkic of Armenia has something to present to the world and today different parts of the world have a greater willingness to listen to the Republic of Armenia”.
Pashinyan emphasized that the most important change that has occurred in Armenia and in all the government bodies, including among the diplomats, is that the entire Government, including the diplomats, do not serve the needs of a single person or even a government, but the people.
“All the diplomats who missed the chance to participate in the political revolution in Armenia, today have a good opportunity to participate in the economic revolution, becoming the activists of the economic revolution, Pashinyan said, adding that the diplomats should present throughout the world the changes taking place in Armenia.
PM Pashinyan also highlighted the activities of the diplomats in terms of Nagorno Karabakh. “I told you during our previous meeting that unfortunately during my international meetings in this period I came to the conclusion that the perceptions and understanding of the nature of Nagorno Karabakh issue has in many cases been distorted in the international arena”, the PM said, emphasizing the necessity of presenting the real image and nature of the conflict on international arenas.
“We have to also continue our policy aimed at the international recognition of the Armenian Genocide. We clearly record that the international recognition of the Armenian Genocide is a key contribution to the global security and prevention of genocides and we view this issue from this nperspective”, Pashinyan said.
PM Pashinyan thanked all the diplomats for their service, particularly those working in unstable regions with security risks. “Particularly, our Consulate General in Aleppo deserves our deepest respect for its the uninterrupted work, despite the fact that the building was bombed. The same can be said about our Embassy in Baghdad”, PM Pashinyan said.
Addressing to FM Zohrab Mnatsakanyan, Nikol Pashinyan said, “Mr. Mnatsakanyan, I wish you success, as it is usually said, in leading this difficult and complex staff. I also want to say words of appreciation to all the foreign minister of the 3rd Republic of Armenia for their efforts to accomplish the diplomatic system of Armenia”, Nikol Pashinyan concluded.