Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   19 April
Pashinyan clarifies the goal of Armenian humanitarian mission in Syria
YEREVAN, MARCH 6, ARMENPRESS. Prime Minister of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan says he will consider the Armenian humanitarian mission in Syria successful if it turns out that Armenians are helping the descendants of Syrians who helped those Armenians who survived the massacres of the Ottoman Empire in 1915, reports Armenpress.
“It’s very important that our doctors work actively. They have already carried out multiple small surgeries and have provided assistance to many people. The humanitarian direction is important for us and is the only one in our mission to Aleppo. I will consider this mission successful if it turns out that our representatives are assisting the descendants of those people who helped Armenians who survived the massacres of the Ottoman Empire. This is a humanitarian-historical mission for us, and we just want to return our “debt” to the friendly and brotherly people of Syria. I imagine the demining process in the following way: our people should open a safe area for the Syrian children to be able to play quietly, our doctors should treat the people and etc”, Pashinyan said.
A group consisting of humanitarian deminers, doctors and Armenian specialists ensuring their safety, a total of 83 people, arrived in Syria’s Aleppo on February 8 aimed at providing professional humanitarian support to the Syrian people.
The deployment, status, functions and security  issues of the Armenian specialists in Syria will be settled in accordance with the Armenian legislation. The transportation and provision issues of the Armenian specialists are being carried out by the assistance of the Russian side.