Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   3 June
PM Pashinyan addresses congratulatory message on Diplomat’s Day
YEREVAN, MARCH 2, ARMENPRESS. Prime Minister of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan addressed a congratulatory message on Diplomat’s Day, his Office told Armenpress.
The message runs as follows:
“Dear diplomats,
I congratulate you on the Day of Diplomat of Armenia.
It’s noteworthy that your professional day is linked with the one of the most important events in the history of the Armenian people and the development stage of the Armenian statehood when Armenia’s flag was raised at the UN headquarters by fulfilling the centuries-old dream of our people, that is the legal and symbolic fixation of Armenia’s place and position in the big family of sovereign states.
Armenia’s foreign policy priorities, the firmness of the security of Armenia and Artsakh, the dignity of our citizens and the will to see our country better are the values that lie in the core of your activities and should guide you towards new achievements.
There are serious issues in the Armenian foreign policy agenda which are vital for our state. Armenia’s natural development, security and international reputation are linked with our position and stance towards these issues.
Currently Armenia is on the path of courageous and irreversible reforms in different spheres of public life. You, the diplomats, also have an important mission in these processes, in terms of materializing the whole potential in the foreign political field which has been coordinated by the recent peaceful, velvet and democratic revolution in our country.
Following the velvet revolution we faced new challenges on the one hand, but on the other hand we have unprecedented opportunities. Today Armenia has reached the highest rating in the international arena. The proofs of this are all the visits and meetings. Till now the recent and ongoing changes in Armenia have deserved and continue deserving the highest appreciation of the international community. We must be able to materialize this with foreign political and economic achievements.
Dear diplomats,
Our joint mission is to make Armenia a country of law and justice, truthfulness and the most important values, such as freedom, democracy, rule of law and human rights protection, and we will not deviate from this mission by a millimeter.
At this point, our most important priority is to turn the political revolution into an economic one. Strengthening Armenia’s foreign policy’s economic component is one of our urgent tasks of today, and the foreign ministry plays a key role in this matter. We also need to comprehensively and thoroughly introduce all opportunities for the improvement of the business climate in our country at the international arena.
Today we have an exceptional unity to promote our pan-national agenda the goal of which is to implement the goals and dreams aimed at strengthening our statehood. In this regard I expect from you consistent and dedicated work.
Once again congratulations on your professional day. I wish you new courageous ideas and full energy on the path of implementing them for the benefit of our state and welfare of our people”.