Artsakh denies suffering UAV loss
YEREVAN, FEBRUARY 22, ARMENPRESS. Artsakh is denying reports on Azerbaijan downing one of its UAVs in the Aghdam section, labeling it disinformation.
“The February 21 statement of the Azerbaijani defense ministry claiming to have downed an Armenian unmanned aerial vehicle in the Aghdam section is false. The Defense Army has not had any UAV loss. Regarding the photos published in Azerbaijani media, these are obviously old pictures. It is also noteworthy that Baku’s disinformation somehow “coincided” with the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs’ regional visit,” the Artsakh Ministry of Defense said in a statement.
The ministry added that “as always, the Armed Forces of Artsakh have all means to safely and efficiently employ all types of UAVs under its disposal”.
“We assure, in the event of necessity we will use [the UAVs] rather purposefully in the future, just like we have used them until now”.