Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   14 November
International military experts highly appreciate Armenian production displayed at IDEX-2019
YEREVAN, FEBRUARY 22, ARMENPRESS. International military experts have highly appreciated the Armenian military production displayed at the IDEX-2019 International Defense Exhibition and Conference in the UAE capital of Abu Dhabi, Armenian defense ministry spokesperson Artsrun Hovhannisyan, who was in the Armenian delegation during the recent visit to the UAE, told ARMENPRESS.
“IDEX-2019 is a global exhibition that is being held in Adu Dhabi every two years demonstrating arms-ammunition, military industry and military production in general. It has two profile directions – land and sea. Armenia was not only participating in the event for the first time, but for the first time was presenting a certain military production at an international exhibition. I want to state that several international experts have already fixed and highly valued that Armenia presented such interesting new products”, Hovhannisyan said.
The defense ministry spokesperson informed that the new products of the Armenian military industry have been displayed.
“There were a number of new products especially in the field of radio electronics by Armenian military industry enterprises. The event has just ended, and we will have the opportunity to sum up who have shown an interest soon”, he said.
Artsrun Hovhannisyan added that by participating in such international platforms Armenia can establish serious ties which will be useful if not today, than in the future.
Nearly 95 countries are participating in the IDEX international exhibition.
Armenia has presented the following military products at the event: