NSS chief releases details on criminal cases filed against former officials
YEREVAN, FEBRUARY 21, ARMENPRESS. The Special Investigative Service has re-opened the criminal case against former Chief Compulsory Enforcement Officer of Judicial Acts Mihran Poghosyan, Director of the National Security Service of Armenia Artur Vanetsyan told reporters, adding that active works are being carried out on this direction, reports Armenpress.
“But at what stage is the case, please ask it to the Special Investigative Service”, he said.
Commenting on the criminal case filed against former head of the Customs Service Armen Avetisyan, the NSS chief said it is at the preliminary investigation stage. “Mr. Avetisyan’s son has applied to the state by expressing a desire to donate the Golden Palace hotel of Tsaghkadzor to the state. The process is underway. The criminal case continues to be investigated in its course”, Vanetsyan said.
Asked whether the hotel is already under the state's control, Artur Vanetsyan said it has not been handed over to the state yet, the process is being carried out by the State Property Management Committee.