Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   20 October
PM’s spouse sums up results of activities of My Step and City of Smile charitable foundations
YEREVAN, FEBRUARY 21, ARMENPRESS. 859 million 22 thousand drams have been transferred to the account of My Step Foundation in the six months of its operation, out of which 236 million drams have been spent, Anna Hakobyan – spouse of Armenia’s Prime Minister, chairwoman of the Board of Trustees of My Step and City of Smile charitable Foundations, told reporters, reports Armenpress.
Summing up the activities of the Foundations, Anna Hakobyan said the My Step Foundation has spent 4 million 472 thousand drams from its budget for business trips aimed at fundraising. During one business trip 97 million 440 thousand drams, and during another one – 75 million drams have been raised.
“The Foundation has 11 employees, but it operates in a rented area. At this stage we are searching for a convenient space. I would like to state that we haven’t acquired any property during this period”, she said, adding that the Foundation has paid 3 million AMD tax to the state.
Anna Hakobyan noted that the Foundation’s biggest donation comprised 241 million drams for the renovation of the kindergarten in Meghri, and the smallest one comprised 1000 AMD by an individual citizen.
As for the five-month activity of the City of Smile Foundation, the PM’s spouse said 264 million drams have been transferred to the Foundation’s account. The biggest investment comprised 51 million drams, the smallest - 1000 drams.
“The Foundation has over 100 beneficiary children. You know that the Foundation covers the expenses of the children suffering cancer. During this period 70 million drams have been spent for acquiring medicine, surgery equipment, for surgeries, food and other expenses. The Foundation has organized more than 10 events”, Anna Hakobyan added.