President Sarkissian extends condolences on death of philanthropist Louise Manoogian Simone
YEREVAN, FEBRUARY 20, ARMENPRESS. President of Armenia Armen Sarkissian sent a condolence letter over the death of national figure and philanthropist Louise Manoogian Simone, the Presidential Office told Armenpress.
“With deep sorrow I have learnt the news of the death of dignified daughter of our people, national figure and philanthropist Louise Manoogian Simone.
This is a major loss for Armenia, Artsakh and the Armenians worldwide because Mrs. Manoogian Simone had the closest connection with what is called Armenian and Armenia, by always standing with and among them.
As a deserving child of her patriotic parents – National Hero of Armenia Alex Manoogian and Mrs. Marie Manoogian, as the President of the Armenian General Benevolent Union (AGBU) and philanthropist, her services provided to the Homeland, the Armenian Apostolic Church and the Armenian people worldwide are really unique with their volumes and content.
Since Armenia’s independence, Armenia and Artsakh became the target of her patriotic activity to which Mrs. Manoogian Simone remained devoted up to the end of her life. As a longtime President of the Armenian General Benevolent Union, member of the Board of Trustees and honorary member of the Hayastan All-Armenian Fund, she initiated and implemented numerous programs both in Armenia, Artsakh and the Diaspora.
That Great Woman with her comprehensive activities and reputation goes beyond the national boundaries and presents our people at best at the international level.
At this difficult moment of a pan-national loss, I extend my sincere and deepest condolences to her family and relatives, brother Richard Manoogian, her three children, grandchildren, the AGBU, the Board of Trustees, sharing everyone’s grief”, reads the President’s condolence letter.
Louise Manoogian Simone has passed away on February 18 at the age of 86. She was born in Detroit, Michigan, on May 19, 1933. Her father, Alex Manoogian, National Hero of Armenia, philanthropist, had a great contribution to combining all Armenians worldwide.