Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   19 March
Artsakh’s FM, President of South Ossetia discuss issues of implementation of joint projects
YEREVAN, FEBRUARY 19, ARMENPRESS. The President of the Republic of South Ossetia Anatoly Bibilov received on February 19 the delegation headed by Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Artsakh (Nagorno Karabakh Republic) Masis Mayilian, ARMENPRESS was informed from the press service of MFA Artsakh.
The Foreign Minister of Artsakh recorded with satisfaction the close cooperation established between the Foreign Ministries of the two countries. In this context, he stressed the importance of maintaining and strengthening the practical ties, holding regular political consultations and negotiations on issues of mutual interest.
Anatoly Bibilov, in turn, expressed hope for the development of mutually beneficial bilateral cooperation between the Foreign Ministries of the two countries within the framework of the signed Agreement and, in general, between the Republic of South Ossetia and the Republic of Artsakh.
The sides exchanged views on the implementation of joint programs in the fields of education, science, culture, tourism, and sports.