Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   21 February
Armenian minister, Russian Ambassador discuss bilateral commercial ties
YEREVAN, FEBRUARY 19, ARMENPRESS. Minister of economic development and investments Tigran Khachatryan received Russian Ambassador to Armenia Sergey Kopirkin, the ministry told Armenpress.
The Ambassador congratulated the minister on appointment and wished him success for solving all the tasks put before the ministry.
The officials discussed issues relating to the Armenian-Russian commercial ties, including the growing trade turnover volumes and structure.
The Ambassador provided information about the expected several economic forums in Russia and discussed Armenia’s participation prospects.
Director of the Armenian Tourism Development Foundation Ara Khzmalyan introduced the project Russian Trace developed for the Russian tourists, as well as a number of marketing events which have targeted the Russian market. It was stated that 17% growth in number of Russian tourists was recorded in Armenia last year.