Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   21 March
Armenian exports to Russia grow 20%
YEREVAN, FEBRUARY 16, ARMENPRESS. Armenian exports to Russia grew more than 20% in 2018, totaling $666,5 million.
According to the Eurasian Expert Club, an Armenia-based NGO, this indicator provided the continuity of the recorded growth of the last three years.
“Volumes of exports from Armenia, namely exports of finished goods to Russia grew more than twice,” Eurasian Expert Club coordinator, chairman of the Integration and Development NGO Aram Safaryan said at a news conference February 16.
According to him, unlike the decrease in Armenian agriculture, the volumes of exports of agriculture to Russia have increased.
“Fruit exports grew nearly twice. Textile and fish product volumes increased significantly, and these are impressing figures, which hints that these sectors must be focused on in 2019, because here, the Eurasian Expert Club strongly believes that continuous growth is possible,” Safaryan said.