Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   21 March
Armenia and Oman seek to boost cooperation
YEREVAN, FEBRUARY 16, ARMENPRESS. Armenian Minister of Foreign Affairs Zohrab Mnatsakanyan and Omani Minister of Foreign Affairs Yusuf bin Alawi bin Abdullah held a meeting February 15 in Germany on the sidelines of the Munich Security Conference.
A number of issues of the bilateral agenda were discussed.  The FMs praised the productive cooperation between the two countries in bilateral and multilateral formats, which in their words creates a good foundation for taking practical steps for the full utilization of existing potential.
Strengthening the trade-economic cooperation was emphasized as a priority direction.
The Armenian FM briefed his Omani counterpart on the domestic political developments, emphasizing the government’s commitment for fulfilling a broad reforms agenda, the core of which is to encourage an economy based on technological and innovative progress.
FM Mnatsakanyan also attached importance to the need of enhancing and deepening tourism, business and cultural ties, and expand the legal-contractual area.
At the request of FM Yusuf bin Alawi bin Abdullah, FM Mnatsakanyan presented Armenia’s approaches in the process of the peaceful resolution of the Nagorno Karabakh conflict.