Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   21 March
Armenia, Netherlands eye enhanced cooperation in IT
YEREVAN, FEBRUARY 16, ARMENPRESS. Armenian foreign minister Zohrab Mnatsakanyan and Dutch counterpart Stef Blok held a meeting on February 15 in Germany within the framework of the Munich Security Conference.
Mnatsakanyan and Blok discussed a number of issues concerning the Armenia-Netherlands relations in bilateral and multilateral formats, outlining joint steps for further enhancing cooperation and realizing untapped potential.
As promising directions for deepening bilateral trade-economic ties, the foreign ministers pointed out information technologies, agriculture and healthcare.
Mnatsakanyan presented Armenia’s achievements in high technologies, innovation and creative education, and in this context attached importance to the participation of Dutch companies in the upcoming 2019 World Congress on Information Technology that will take place in Yerevan in October.
Speaking on relations with the European Union, FM Mnatsakanyan reiterated the Armenian government’s commitment on the effective application of CEPA, noting that the realization of the deal opens a broad area for partnership in both bilateral and multilateral formats.
Pressing regional and international issues were also discussed at the meeting, the ministry said.