Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   13 November
Armenia highly appreciates France’s efforts for NK conflict settlement
YEREVAN, FEBRUARY 16, ARMENPRESS. Armenia’s foreign minister Zohrab Mnatsakanyan and French President Emmanuel Macron’s diplomatic adviser Philippe Étienne held a meeting on February 15 in Munich, Germany.
During the meeting the sides exchanged views on expanding the Armenian-French relations and further enriching the bilateral multi-sphere partnership agenda, according to the foreign ministry. In this context they spoke highly about the bilateral political dialogue and were pleased to note that it is being marked with regular high level mutual visits and contacts.
Mnatsakanyan and Étienne concurred that the Armenian community of France has a great contribution in the current relations between the countries and the traditional friendly ties between the two peoples, as a unique bridge linking Armenia and France.
Speaking about the Armenia-European Union relations, the sides attached importance to CEPA, which enables new opportunities for developing cooperation in different sectors with EU countries.
FM Mnatsakanyan briefed Étienne on the Armenian government’s priorities, pointing out high technologies, innovation and creative education as priorities of the development agenda. The sides were pleased to note that these sectors have already produced good examples of Armenia-France cooperation.  They also spoke about partnership in international arenas, particularly highlighting the La Francophonie platform.
The foreign minister reiterated Armenia’s commitment to the exclusively peaceful settlement of the NK conflict under the auspices of the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairmanship, attaching importance to the efforts of France, together with the other OSCE MG Co-Chairs – Russia and USA - , in this direction.