Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   21 March
Armenian, Albanian presidents note ‘untapped potential’ in relations
YEREVAN, FEBRUARY 16, ARMENPRESS. Armenian President Armen Sarkissian and Albanian President Ilir Meta held a meeting on February 15 in Germany on the sidelines of the Munich Security Conference.
According to Sarkissian’s Office the meeting took place at the request of the Albanian side.
During the meeting the presidents mentioned that there is great untapped potential in the bilateral relations and attached importance to coherent work for developing partnership.
Speaking about regional conflicts, namely the Nagorno Karabakh conflict, the Armenian president said: “Statements of any given country in favor of any given party cannot anyhow help the peaceful settlement of the problem. A format exists, within which negotiations are taking place”.
Noting that Albania has good relations with both Armenia and Azerbaijan, President Meta said: “We wish good luck to both countries in finding solutions in this issue”.