Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   21 February
Armenia to continue partnership with NATO in existing formats – senior lawmaker
YEREVAN, FEBRUARY 15, ARMENPRESS. Chairman of the Standing Committee on Foreign Relations of the National Assembly of Armenia Ruben Rubinyan received the Head of the NATO Liaison Office in the South Caucasus in the South Caucasus Rosaria Puglisi on February 15.
As ARMENPRESS was informed from the press service of the parliament of Armenia, greeting the guest Ruben Rubinyan noted that partnership with the NATO is among Armenia’s key foreign policy directions and that Armenia will continue the partnership with the organization in the existing formats.
The sides discussed the role of parliamentary diplomacy in the relations with the NATO. In this context Ruben Rubinyan said that the Standing Committee on Foreign Relations is ready to contribute to the active and effective implementation of the parliamentary partnership agendas with the NATO.
The sides also discussed the processes in Armenia aimed at the development of democracy and reform implementation. Rosaria Puglisi noted that the changes in Armenia will undoubtedly have positive impact on the region.
During the meeting the sides also referred to Nagorno Karabakh peace process. Ruben Rubinyan emphasized that Karabakh issue is not just a territorial dispute, but is about the implementation of the right to self-determination of the people of Artsakh.
The sides also highlighted the exclusion of militaristic rhetoric in the peace process, assessing it as an important step to show commitment to the settlement of the conflict.
Ruben Rubinyan and Rosaria Puglisi expressed readiness for a closer cooperation.