Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   25 February
Pashinyan attends opening ceremony of Holiday Inn Express hotel in Yerevan
YEREVAN, FEBRUARY 15, ARMENPRESS. Prime Minister of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan attended the opening ceremony of the Holiday Inn Express hotel of the InterContinental Hotels Group hotel chain in Yerevan, the PM’s Office told Armenpress.
The investment program has been implemented by the Harmony International LLC founder/chair Ghukas Grigoryan. The hotel construction works lasted three years, nearly a dozen million dollars have been invested, 50 jobs have been created.
The PM toured the hotel, got acquainted with the carried out works and conditions. Pashinyan welcomed the implementation of the investment program and the initiatives on constructing new hotels in Armenia in general which will provide highest services and comfortable conditions to tourists.
Minister of economic development and investments Tigran Khachatryan informed that the number of tourists who visited Armenia in 2018 comprised 1.6 million, and the government aims at ensuring 7-10% annual growth in this sector.
After the ceremony, PM Pashinyan, accompanied by Mayor of Yerevan Hayk Marutyan, toured the park of the Main Avenue of Yerevan, got acquainted with the reconstruction works carried out in the park.