Government has proposals of numerous investment programs - Pashinyan
YEREVAN, FEBRUARY 15, ARMENPRESS. The government has proposals for numerous investment programs, some of which can be implemented, some are not so serious, and works needed to be done for the rest, Prime Minister of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan said during today’s Cabinet meeting, reports Armenpress.
“Moreover, the potential investors prefer various means of communicating with the state. Some of them prefer to work with the ministries, some with the deputy PM or the PM, as well as governors. This is normal, but the investment talks should concentrate in the ministry of economic development and investments”, the PM said.
According to him, the person’s banking history is very important for understanding the investment potential.
“If a person has not had 5000 USD on his bank account, and now he comes and says ‘I want to make an investment worth 80 million’, it’s clear that something is wrong here”, Pashinyan noted.