Parliament Speaker links success of government’s Action Plan with citizens’ trust and participation
YEREVAN, FEBRUARY 14, ARMENPRESS. The Armenian government’s Action Plan will be implemented if the government succeeds in awakening the citizens’ belief, consciousness and participation, Speaker of Parliament Ararat Mirzoyan said during the debate of the Action Plan, reports Armenpress.
“The Prime Minister is right when he says that we can stop on the development path, and this Action Plan will be implemented only when the government succeeds in awakening the citizens’ trust, consciousness and participation. And the victory of the citizens will be ensured in this case. This is the only and most serious challenge of the government. The government’s success on ensuring this will lead to the success of the Action Plan, construction of these reservoirs and increase of pensions. In case of failure, the Action Plan will not be implemented”, the Speaker noted.
He commented on the views according to which there are no concrete numbers and timeframes in the Action Plan. “The Action Plan says that the government is going to construct reservoirs. Our colleagues ask for mentioning concrete numbers, timetables and the quantity of reservoirs to be built. Yes, there are no answers to these questions in the government’s Action Plan, but these reservoirs will be constructed”, he said.