Armenian programmers unveil AI robot-assistant designed for medical diagnostics
YEREVAN, FEBRUARY 14, ARMENPRESS. Armenian programmers are participating at the HIMSS19  Health IT Conference in Florida, United States.
The conference brings together leading healthcare, pharmaceutical companies offering new technological solutions.
Sylex SARL, a company that co-founded the National E-Healthcare Operator company of Armenia, is representing Armenia at the event.
Sylex SARL is presenting its solutions for electronic healthcare, including a system assisting diagnostics with artificial intelligence.
“Every year we came to HIMSS as a visitor to get familiarized with innovations,” says Sylex SARL CEO Avet Manukyan. “We are proud that this year, along with global giants like IBM, Oracle Corporation and others, we have our own pavilion”.
The system offered by the Armenian company is a robot-assistance for a general physician. It can help a doctor to make more accurate and quick diagnosis, thus save time.
“As soon as we will be convinced in its absolute effectiveness during testing, we will be able to confidently offer to use the services of Doctor Lex”.