Cardinal Dominik Duka has great respect towards cultural and spiritual heritage of Armenian people
YEREVAN, FEBRUARY 13, ARMENPRESS. Ambassador of Armenia to the Czech Republic Ashot Hovakimyan paid a courtesy call to the spiritual leader of the Czech Catholic Church Cardinal Dominik Duka on February 12.
As ARMENPRESS was informed from the press service of MFA Armenia, Cardinal Duka congratulated the Armenian Ambassador on starting his diplomatic mission in the Czech Republic and wished him success. He spoke about the cultural and spiritual heritage of the Armenian people with great respect.
Ambassador Hovakimyan extended words of gratitude to the Cardinal for his friendly attitude towards Armenia and the Armenian people, particularly, for allocating a church to the Armenian community in the center of Prague and his great contribution to the recognition of the Armenian Genocide by the Czech Republic.
At the end of the meeting Ambassador Hovakimyan made a note in the Book of Honorary Guests of the Primacy.